Lee v. Charles G. McCarthy, Jr.
[…] Florida law requires a consumer collection agency to register before engaging in
6
Case 0:17-cv-60471-JJO Document 85 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/14/2018 Page 7 of 10
this state as a consumer collection agency and thereafter to maintain a valid
registration. Leblanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1197 (11th Cir. 2010);
Collins v. Erin Capital Management, LLC, 991 F. Supp. 2d 1195, 1211 (S.D. Fla.
2013)(describing the out-of-state consumer debt collector exemption as a “narrow
exemption afforded to some out-of-state consumer debt collectors”); Fla. Stat. §
559.553(1) and (2). Section 559.55(3) defines a “consumer collection agency” as “any
debt collector or business entity engaged in the business of soliciting consumer debts
for collection or of collecting consumer debts which debt collector or business is not
expressly exempted as set for in s. 559.553(3).” Fla. Stat. § 559.55(3) (emphasis
added). This Court previously ruled that the defendant “is a debt collector who was not
registered as a consumer collection agency ... before attempting to collect the debt from
the plaintiff.”