Lee v. Charles G. McCarthy, Jr.
[…] collection from creditors who have a business presence within [Florida].’” Leblanc v.
Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1197 (11th Cir. 2010)(quoting Fla. Stat. §§
559.55(8)).
Because the defendant expressly states that he did not solicit any Florida based
creditor, he does not come within the definition of an “out-of-state consumer debt
collector” under a plain reading of the statutory definition. The defendant argues that
the plaintiff improperly conflates the two statutes (i.e. the definition in Fla. Stat. §
559.55(11) with the exemption in Fla. Stat. § 559.553(3)(h)) and improperly adds the
“solicitation” requirement of the definition. Section 559.55 (“Definitions”) expressly
provides that “[t]he following terms shall, unless the context otherwise indicates, have
the following meanings for the purpose of this part.” The exemption in Section
9
Case 0:17-cv-60471-JJO Document 85 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/14/2018 Page 10 of 10
559.553(3)(h) is within the same part of the statute as the Definitions, that is Part VI
Consumer Collection Practices, Chapter 559. The Court finds that the defendant has