Lee v. Charles G. McCarthy, Jr.
[…] not apply to the defendant.
INTRODUCTION
The plaintiff contends that the plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment in its favor
because the defendant violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”)
Case 0:17-cv-60471-JJO Document 85 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/14/2018 Page 2 of 10
because the defendant lacked the legal authority to collect a $448.50 debt from the
plaintiff by means of a single letter mailed to the plaintiff on February 1, 2017
because he was not registered as a consumer collection agency as required by
Subsection 559.553(1) and (2), Florida Statutes. Fla. Stat. § 559.553(1) and (2). Subsection 559.553(3) exempts certain persons from the registration requirements. In
particular, Sub-section 559.553(3)(h) provides an exemption for “[a]n out-of-state
consumer debt collector who does not solicit debt accounts for collection from credit
grantors who have a business presence in this state.” Fla. Stat. § 559.553(3)(h)
(hereinafter “out-of-state consumer debt collector exemption”). The defendant
contends that he is entitled to summary judgment because the out-of-state consumer
debt collector exemption applies and he was not required to register pursuant to Florida
law.