Scott v. 360 Mortgage Group, LLC
[…] violation, Count I is dismissed without prejudice, and with leave to amend.
D. TILA Claim (Count II)
“The Truth in Lending Act is a consumer protection statute that seeks to ‘avoid the
uninformed use of credit’ through the ‘meaningful disclosure of credit terms,’ thereby enabling
consumers to become informed about the cost of credit.” Benjamin, 2013 WL 1891284, at *2
(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)). “TILA creates a private cause of action for actual and statutory
damages for certain disclosure violations, 15 U .S.C. § 1640(a).” Id. (citing Kissinger v. Wells
Fargo Bank, N.A., 888 F. Supp. 2d 1309, 1311 (S.D. Fla. 2012)). Relevant here, 15 U.S.C. §
1641(g) provides:
In addition to other disclosures required by this subchapter, not later than 30 days
after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or
14
Case 0:17-cv-61055-BB Document 28 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/30/2017 Page 15 of 22
Case No. 17-cv-61055-BLOOM/Valle
assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt
shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including-(A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new creditor;
(B) the date of transfer;
(C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new
creditor;
(D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is
recorded; and
(E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1).
In Count II of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to comply with 15
U.S.C. § 1641(g) “by not indicating the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the
debt is recorded.” ECF No. [1] at ¶ 44. The Court notes that Count II, which clearly alleges a
violation of subsection (1)(D) of section 1641(g), appears to refer to the letter Defendant sent
Plaintiff in August of 2016 informing him that it was the new servicer of his mortgage. See ECF
No.