In Re: Albergo
[…] vessel for claims that arise from a maritime incident provided these occurred “without the privity
or knowledge of the owner.” Offshore of the Palm Beaches, Inc. v. Lynch, 741 F.3d 1251, 1257
(11th Cir. 2014) (citing 46 U.S.C. § 30505). Following the original passage of the Act, Congress
amended § 185, now codified as 46 U.S.C. § 30511, in 1936 “by adding a time bar that requires a
vessel owner to file its petition in federal court within six months of receiving ‘written notice of
claim.’” Paradise Divers, 402 F.3d at 1089–90. Section 30511(a) reads as follows:
(a) In general.--The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court
of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action
must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written
notice of a claim.
4
CASE NO.: 17-cv-61281-BLOOM/VALLE
46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (emphasis added). Prior to this amendment, shipowners often delayed
filing a petition for limitation of liability until after the question of liability was litigated and
determined against them.