German v. Department of Corrections
[…] same offense.”). In this sense, the Blockburger test operates as a default rule only in the absence
of state legislation. See id. (“[T]he Fifth Amendment double jeopardy guarantee serves principally
as a restraint on courts and prosecutors. The legislature remains free under the Double Jeopardy
Clause to define crimes and fix punishments[.]”). And, at the time of German’s offense, the Florida
legislature had expressly authorized consecutive punishment for anyone who, in a single criminal
33
episode, committed multiple criminal offenses. See FLA. STAT. § 775.021(4)(a) (1988) (amended
2014) (“Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts
which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt,
shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the
sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively.”).
Second, when German committed his crimes in 1992, see Indictment [ECF No. 12-1] at
14, both the Florida Supreme Court and the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals had held that the
Double Jeopardy Clause did not bar a Florida judge from imposing consecutive punishments for