Reyes et al v. BJ's Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Lago v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 233 So. 3d 1248, 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs cannot establish that it knew or should have known about any slippery condition on the area of the floor where Plaintiffs slipped and fell. Pursuant to Florida Statutes § 768.0755, a plaintiff in a slip-and-fall case must show that the business had actual or constructive knowledge of a dangerous condition created by a transitory foreign substance 5 that caused the plaintiff to slip and fall. Publix Super Markets, Inc. v. Bellaiche, 245 So. 3d 873, 876 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018). Section 768.0755 reads: (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. (2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises. 5 The term “transitory foreign substance” generally refers “to any liquid or solid substance, item or object located where it does not belong.” Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 802 So. 2d 315, 317 n.1 (Fla. 2001). 13 Fla.