AIM RECYCLING FLORIDA, LLC et al v. METALS USA, INC., et al
[…] BellSouth
Telecomms., 372 F.3d 1250, 1264 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting Jones v. Childers, 18 F.3d 899, 910 (11th Cir.
1994)). Because “Florida courts often look to the Federal RICO decisions for guidance in interpreting and
applying the act,” the Eleventh Circuit has stated that the analysis for federal RICO claims is equally
applicable to state RICO claims. Id. at 1263-64. Any differences between the interpretation of the federal
and Florida RICO provisions shall be specifically noted. For example, Florida’s RICO law does not include
an interstate commerce component. See Fla. Stat. § 772.103 (“It is unlawful for any person: . . . . (3)
Employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such
enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.”).
11
29
Case No. 18-cv-60292-BLOOM/Valle
racketeering activity.” United States v. Goldin Indus., Inc., 219 F.3d 1271, 1274-75 (11th Cir.
2000). Instead, the Supreme Court has explained that the existence of an enterprise “is proved by