Music Royalty Consulting, Inc. v. Scott Storch Music, LLC
[…] As the record and the briefing make
evident, MRCI’s protestations regarding the Orders are ancillary to the Main Bankruptcy
proceeding. MRCI is not a party to the Publishing Agreement and MRCI is not a creditor of
Storch. Furthermore, the Bankruptcy Court made it amply clear that the Rejection Order did not
determine what the effect of the rejection of the Publishing Agreement is on any rights that
MRCI may have. See BK ECF No. [187] at 37.
b. Leave to Appeal is Not Warranted
Nevertheless, a party may appeal a non-final order of a bankruptcy court with leave of the
district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) (“jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . with leave of the
court, from other interlocutory order and decrees”); Tobkin v. Calderin, 2012 WL 3609867, at *1
(S.D. Fla. Aug. 22, 2012) (“district courts have jurisdiction to hear appeals with leave of the
court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees”); In re Fillard Apartments, Ltd., 104 B.R.