Reagan Wireless Corporation v. Apto Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] manner and limiting its ability to act capriciously to contravene the reasonable expectations of
the contract counterparty. See Brown v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A., Case No. 15-60590CIV-BLOOM/Valle, 2015 WL 5584697, at *3-4 (Sept. 22, 2015) (citing Karp v. Bank of Am.,
N.A., No. 8:12-cv-1700-T-17MAP, 2013 WL 1121256, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 18, 2013) and
Martorella v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 931 F. Supp. 2d 1218, 1225 (S.D. Fla. 2013)).
Contracts governed by the UCC are subject to the same duty of good faith. See Fla. Stat.
§ 671.203 (“Every contract or duty within this code imposes an obligation of good faith in its
performance and enforcement.”).
“A breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is not an independent
cause of action, but attaches to the performance of a specific contractual obligation.” Centurion,
420 F.3d at 1151. The implied duty of good faith must therefore “relate to the performance of an
8