UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Kronowitz
[…] Capistrano Ltd.
Cayman
Islands
UBS 7227
Cramo Foundation Switzerland
Basler (“BKB”) Cramo Foundation Switzerland
693
Date Opened
Open as of 2005
2001
October 10, 2005
2008
Date Closed
Open as of
2014
Open as of
2014
2009
2010
ECF No. [1] ¶ 11. In the Complaint, the Government asserts six counts seeking to reduce to
judgment the previously assessed Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (“FBAR”)
penalties for each applicable year, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5).
In 1970, Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, referred
to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, et seq. See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat.
1114 (1970). The primary purpose of the BSA was to require the making of certain reports that
“have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.”
Id. § 202. To effectuate this purpose, the BSA directs the Secretary of the Department of Treasury
to promulgate regulations requiring the reporting of information from United States persons who
have relationships, or conduct transactions, with foreign financial agencies. See id. § 241(a)