UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Kronowitz
[…] Total Penalties Assessed: $663,771.00
Kronowitz was provided notice of the FBAR penalty assessments, which remain unpaid, and he
does not contest the amounts upon which the penalties are based. In addition to the amount of the
assessments, interest and failure to pay penalties have accrued. As of October 18, 2019, the date
the Government filed the Complaint in this case, the total owed, including interest and assessed
penalty fees was $753,680.37.
III.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In 1970, Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, referred
to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, et seq. See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat.
1114 (1970). The primary purpose of the BSA is to require the making of certain reports that “have
a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” Id. § 202.
To effectuate this purpose, the BSA directs the Secretary of the Department of Treasury to
promulgate regulations requiring the reporting of information from United States persons who
have relationships, or conduct transactions, with foreign financial agencies. See id. § 241(a)