FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW. Signed by Judge Beth Bloom on 7/28/2022. See attached document for full details. (cds)
[…] Kuhl relied upon the
representations made by Mellen as to the condition of the vessel. Kuhl requested that the boat be
inspected by a mechanic before the sale and requested that Mellen take videos of the boat running
for him to review.
Kuhl ultimately purchased the Limitation Vessel from Boswell through All Florida Yacht
Sales on December 18, 2020, and had it delivered to his home in Fort Lauderdale. Boswell
delivered the Four Winns to Kuhl’s residence in Fort Lauderdale while Kuhl was in California.
Kuhl then returned to Fort Lauderdale and first saw the Four Winns on January 10, 2021.
33 C.F.R. § 183.610(f) states that, “[e]ach boat that is required to have an exhaust blower must have a
label that: (1) Is located as close as practicable to each ignition switch; (2) Is in plain view of the operator;
and (3) Has at least the following information: WARNING – GASOLINE VAPORS CAN EXPLODE.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE OPERATE BLOWER FOR 4 MINUTES AND CHECK ENGINE
COMPARTMENT BILGE FOR GASOLINE VAPORS.”
3
6
Case No. 21-cv-60408-BLOOM/Valle
F. The Explosion, Fire, and Aftermath
The day before the fire, Kuhl spent several hours cleaning and checking the Four Winns –
he looked at the fire extinguisher and in the engine compartment. The boat had about an 1/8 of a