Azure College, Inc. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] While the portion of the
Deposit Agreement cited by Plaintiff provides a “maximum” timeframe of sixty (60) days for an
accountholder to report an unauthorized transaction, the Deposit Agreement plainly subjects ACH
Page 17 of 19
transactions to the NACHA Rules, which do not provide for recredit in these circumstances. While
not an issue before the Court, it appears that this maximum timeframe mentioned in the Deposit
Agreement would still apply to certain transactions; for example, any transaction governed by
Regulation E. See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic
fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution’s
transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers.”).
The NACHA Rules
already account for this when they provide that a right to a recredit under the rules is “[n]ot
[e]xclusive” and explicitly reference Regulation E as providing potential additional rights to a
recredit. NACHA Operating Rules § 3.11.3.