Ypsilantis v. Secretary, U.S. Department of the Treasury et al
[…] Even if 29 Case No. 22-cv-61514-BLOOM/Valle Plaintiff does so, Defendant contends that it is nevertheless entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff cannot rebut Defendant’s legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for subjecting Plaintiff to any adverse employment action. “In addition to imposing liability for failing to provide reasonable accommodations, the Rehabilitation Act also prohibits retaliating against an employee for engaging in protected activity.” Owens, 52 F.4th at 1337 (citing 29 U.S.C.§ 794(a)). The Rehabilitation Act does so by incorporating the ADA’s anti-retaliation provision. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), (d); 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). The ADA provides that “[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this [Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). As with failure-to-accommodate claims, ADA retaliation claims—and Rehabilitation Act retaliation claims—are analyzed under the same framework as Title VII. See Stewart v. Happy Herman’s Cheshire Bridge, Inc., 117 F.3d 1278, 1287 (11th Cir. 1997).