Consentino v. Bridgestone Retail Operations, LLC
[…] Plaintiff alleges that on March 28,
2022, at Defendant’s Firestone Complete Autocare Facility, Defendant automatically included two
optional charges on Plaintiff’s invoice without indicating to Plaintiff that those charges were optional.
[see generally ECF No. 15 ¶¶ 11–25]. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant’s conduct was “willful,” and
Typically, the heightened pleading requirements of FRCP Rule 9(b) apply to all claims that
are “sounding in fraud.” See Steel Media Group, LLC v. Lewis, No. 1:22-CV-21780, 2023 WL 1413043,
at *3 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 6, 2023). Section 559.920(20) of the FMVRA by its very terms creates a cause of
action for “any other act that is a violation of this part or that constitutes fraud or
misrepresentation.”
10
2
generated Defendants a substantial profit. [Id. ¶¶ 22–25, 44]. A plain, common sense reading of the
Amended Complaint suggests that Defendant’s conduct was fraudulent because it purposely enticed