Reese, et al v. Miami-Dade County, et al
[…] B. Federal Defendants 1. Threshold Jurisdictional Challenges a. Sovereign Immunity Plaintiffs seek to enforce their statutory claims against the federal defendants under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. Section 702 of the Act provides a limited waiver of the federal government's sovereign immunity for claims challenging certain agency action, but this waiver is limited by Section 704, which provides that a federal court may only review agency action "made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court." 5 U.S.C. § 704. 32 The federal defendants contend, first, that the APA does not effect a waiver of sovereign immunity on any of claims asserted against them because plaintiffs have an adequate remedy for these alleged wrongs against the County.