Reese, et al v. Miami-Dade County, et al
[…] Because plaintiffs do not present evidence from which a fact finder could reasonably conclude the County was motivated by race in its decision to demolish the Scott-Carver Homes and replace the project with a mixed income community, their intentional discrimination claim under the FHA necessarily fails. See Bonasera, supra. c. Illegal Statement of Racial Preference (Count 4) Section 3604 (c) of the Fair Housing Act makes it unlawful to "make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published, any notice, statement or advertisement, with respect to the ...rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, ... sex [or] familial status...or an intention to make a any such preference, limitation, or discrimination." Plaintiffs claim that language in County Defendants' application under "We Cannot Control" referring to "HOPE VI requisites mandated by HUD" which require County to "lessen the concentration of poverty; [discourage] concentrations of minorities in undesirable neighborhoods," constitutes such a