Reese, et al v. Miami-Dade County, et al
[…] Huntington Branch, N.A.A.C.P. v Town of Huntington, 844 F.2d 926 (2d Cir.), aff'd in part, 488 U.S. 15 (1988). The County justifies its plan as necessary to reduce low-income housing density, while preserving housing opportunities for Scott-Carver residents within the general vicinity of their home neighborhood. In this sense, its objectives coincide with the overarching federal statutory goal of poverty de-concentration and development of sustainable, mixed income communities. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437v(a)(3)(calling for "housing that will avoid or decrease the concentration of very low income families") and 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(d)(implementing the goal of reducing the concentration of low income public housing by providing that replacement housing is permitted on site following the demolition of obsolete housing "if the number of replacement public housing units is significantly fewer than the