Reese, et al v. Miami-Dade County, et al
[…] Bd v St. Louis Housing Authority, 16 339 F.3d 702 (8th Cir. 2003); M & T Mortgage Corp. v White, 2006 WL 47467 *8 (E. D. N. Y. 2006). A. County Defendants 1. Fair Housing Act (FHA) Claim (42 U.S.C. § 3604 et seq., Title VIII of Civil Rights Act of 1968) Section 3604(a) of the Fair Housing Act , 42 U.S.C. § 3604 et seq., Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, provides that it is unlawful "[t]o refuse to sell or rent ... or otherwise make unavailable or deny ... a dwelling to any person because of race ..." Section 3604(c) of the Fair Housing Act provides it is unlawful to "make, print or publish ... any notice, statement or advertisement with regard to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation or discrimination based on race ..." In order to prevail on a claim under the FHA, a plaintiff must show "unequal treatment on the basis of race that affects the availability of housing." Jackson v Okaloosa County, Florida, 21 F.3d 1542 (11th Cir. 1994).