Reese, et al v. Miami-Dade County, et al
[…] The statute bans discrimination because of "race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin" in connection with the sale and rental of housing and other private real estate transactions, subject to limitations imposed by the statute. 42 U. S. C. §§ 3604, 3605. Under the Act, the Secretary is required "to administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of" the statute. § 3608(e)(5). The Secretary must study the nature and extent of "discriminatory housing practices," §3608(e)(1), and report annually to Congress "data on the race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap and family characteristics "of persons who participate in, benefit from or who may benefit from HUD programs." § 3608(e)(6).