Scheck Investments, et al v. Viatical Benefactors, et al
[…] ( 3) ( 4) Defendant Tom Trombino - $11,931.57. [D.E. 980-5]. Defendant Jack Russo and his company Glovalvest Corporation - $1,948,959.87. [D.E. 982-5]. ( 5) Defendant Michael Trombino - $16,313.61. [D.E. 984-5]. We next analyze whether damages based on disgorgement of ill-gotten gains, as calculated by Mr. Miner, is the proper remedy for violation of Section 517.07. Under the statute, the purchaser is able to seek the remedy of damages if the security has been sold or may seek rescission of the security sales contract if the purchaser retains the security. Fla. Stat. § 517.211. However, a purchaser is also entitled to "[t]he same civil remedies provided by the laws of the United States for the purchasers . . . of securities, under any such laws, in interstate commerce" Fla. Stat. § 517.241(3). Disgorgement of ill-gotten gains or profits from one who sells securities in violation of federal securities law is an accepted remedy in our Circuit. See, e.g., S.E.C. v.