Scheck Investments, et al v. Viatical Benefactors, et al
[…] It is important to note, however, that "the district court cannot grant a motion for summary judgment merely for lack of any response by the opposing party, since the district court must review the motion and the supporting papers to determine whether they establish the absence of a genuine issue of material fact." U.S. v. One Piece of Real Property Located at 5800 SW 74th Ave., Miami, Fla., 363 F.3d 1099, 1102 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting Jaroma v. Massey, 873 F.2d 17, 20 (1st Cir. 1989)). B. Violation of Fla. Stat. § 517.07 Section 517.07 of the FPISA provides that "[i]t is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security . . . is registered pursuant to this chapter." Fla. Stat. § 517.07(1).