Lopez, et al v. Rica Foods, Inc., et al
[…] The plaintiffs rely in part on Davis v. Prudential Sec., Inc., 59 F.3d 1186, 1195 (11th Cir. 1995), and Dillon v. Axxsys Int'l, Inc., 2006 WL 3841809, *9-10 (M.D. Fla. 2006). The plaintiffs also rely on the defendant's position that it cannot separate the fees attributed to Count III because the statutory and common law claims are intertwined. (Def.'s Application for Appellate Fees p. 11) (DE# 139) I. Count III (Violations of Florida's Securities Laws) Is the Only Count of the SAC That Authorizes an Award of Attorney's Fees to a Prevailing Party Section 517.211(6) of the Florida Statutes provides: In any action brought under this section, including an appeal, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party unless the court finds that the award of such fees would be unjust. Fla. Stat. § 517.211(6) (2008). The defendant has achieved partial success in this action.