Gainor v. Sidley, Austin, Brow
[…] (FAC, ~ 20.) As an initial matter, even Gainor's general description ofthe acts purportedly giving rise to jurisdiction are inaccurate, and thus insufficient, under Florida's long-arm statute. Gainor alleges, for example, that Mar and/or other defendants "caus( ed) injury to persons or property within the State of Florida arising out of an act or omission outside of Florida." (F AC, ~ 20( c).) This allegation canot provide jurisdiction under § 48.193, which specifically provides that causing an injury to persons or property in the State of Florida only gives rise to personal jurisdiction if, "at or about the time of the injury, either: (1) The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state; or (2) Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(f).