Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al
[…] Fla. Stat. § 768.72(2). Irwin has not demonstrated that he can assert a claim for willful misconduct or gross negligence. Further, in the same response to FIU's Motion to Dismiss, where Irwin alleges that FIU violated Florida's punitive damages statute, he concedes that FIU cannot be sued for punitive damages: "Punitive damages are prohibited against state entities . . . I'll stipulate as to counsel's statements regarding this matter . . . ." (Irwin Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss at 25). Therefore, Irwin is not entitled to punitive damages from FIU. Fla. Stat. § 448.102 states: "An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has. . . disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency . . . an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation." Fla. Stat. § 448.102 This is the private employer "Whistle-blower's Act." Irwin should have relied upon Fla. Stat. § 112.3187 - the public agency "Whistle-blower's Act." It is clear that this statute seeks to protect employees who report workplace violations.