Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al
[…] The Office Director, or designee, may grant a waiver of the 180-day filing requirement . . . .'" (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 189) (emphasis omitted). Irwin tries to establish a duty of care based upon USDOE guidelines. The guidelines state, however, that the "Office Director may grant a waiver," not shall grant a waiver. Id. The guidelines give the Office Director discretion to grant or deny the waiver. Irwin, therefore, cannot bring a gross negligence claim against Walker. Retaliatory Personnel Action Irwin alleges that Walker engaged in retaliatory personnel action in violation of Fla. Stat. § 448.102. Section 448.102 states: "An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 448.102. This is the private employer "Whistle-blower's Act." Irwin should have relied upon Fla. Stat. § 112.3187 - the public agency "Whistle-blower's Act." I will analyze Irwin's claims under Fla.