Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al
[…] Irwin acknowledges, however, that Walker investigated his complaints: "without `officially' accepting my submitted complaints, WALKER authorized an unofficial investigation to determine the liability of the parties." (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 197) (emphasis omitted). Last, Irwin has not alleged on what grounds Walker discriminated against him. Thus, Irwin is unable bring a negligence per se claim under Fla. Stat. § 760.10. Florida Civil Rights Act Irwin asserts a claim pursuant to the Florida Civil Rights Act, citing Fla. Stat. § 760.01 to Fla. Stat. § 760.10. Fla. Stat. § 760.01 states the general purpose of the act, which is "to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status." Walker did not discriminate against Irwin. As stated above, Walker investigated Irwin's claims when he was under no duty to investigate.