R.L. et al v. Miami-Dade County School Board
[…] administrative proceedings. In requesting costs, the parents cite to Dowdell v. City of Apopka, 698
F.2d 1181 (11th Cir. 1983) in support of their claim that they should be awarded amounts for costs
incurred that are not authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1920. In doing so, the parents have disregarded
United States Supreme Court precedent that mandates a contrary result. Aside from attorneys’ fees,
the governing provision of the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B), does not otherwise expand the list
of recoverable costs beyond those set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Arlington Cent. School Dist. Bd. of
Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 297-98 (2006).9
Section 1920 provides the following list of taxable costs:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use
in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where
the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and
salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section
1828 of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1920. Any costs that are not specifically listed are not taxable. Thus, as an initial matter,
charges for: “travel fees,” “overnight delivery,” “tolls and parking fees,” “postage,” and “airline
tickets, deposition in Washington, D.C” are not taxable costs.