Maria et al v. Apple Computer, Inc.
[…] Defendant admits that it conducts business with, and accepts credit card payments from, residents in the Southern District of Florida and throughout the United States through the internet. Except as expressly admitted, Defendant denies the remaining allegations contained in paragraph 5. 6. Answering paragraph 6 of the Complaint, Defendant admits that 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g) provides that: "No person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last five digits of the MI:135403v1 2 Case 1:07-cv-22040-AJ Document 6 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/22/2007 Page 3 of 12 CASE NO. 07-22040-AJ card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of sale or transaction."