Galdames et al v. N & D Investment Corp. et al
[…] Oct. 2, 2007) (unpublished) to this Case, as well as Lamonica v. Safe Hurricane Shutters, Inc., No. 07-61295-CIV-COHN (S.D.Fla. Sept. 23, 2008). Both of those cases rely specifically on an analysis of "goods" purchased or moved in interstate commerce. Neither recognize or analyze the significance of the addition of the words "or materials" to Section 203(s). Thorne v. All Restoration Serv., Inc., is similarly inapplicable because it is explicitly an individual coverage case. 448 F.3d 1264 (11th Cir. 2006). Moreover, 29 U.S.C. §207(a)(1), the Section relied upon in Thorne for the requirements of individual coverage states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours . . . ." (emphasis added).