Galdames et al v. N & D Investment Corp. et al
[…] Moreover, 29 U.S.C. §207(a)(1), the Section relied upon in Thorne for the requirements of individual coverage states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours . . . ." (emphasis added). The emphasized clause is important because, as noted above, 29 U.S.C. §203(s)(1)(A)(i) defines an "[e]nterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" as an enterprise that "has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person[.]" (emphasis added).