Galdames et al v. N & D Investment Corp. et al
[…] Individual coverage--where an employee is directly engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce--under the FLSA is no longer at issue as the Plaintiffs have dropped that argument. The Court's main focus then, must be the question of enterprise liability, and whether N&D qualifies as an "[e]nterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce." The relevant definition is set forth in Section 203(s) of the FLSA: (1) "Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" means an enterprise that-(A)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and (ii) is an enterprise whose annual