Galdames et al v. N & D Investment Corp. et al
[…] It seems especially apparent that this is not required where here, not only does Plaintiffs' presentation of invoices which clearly show an out-of-state manufacturer and a shipping address of Defendants' business easily meet the burden to preclude summary judgment, but Defendants have produced no documentary evidence, such as bills of lading, to rebut the invoices. This "regular and recurrent" language comes from the regulations interpreting the FLSA. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. §779.238 states in part: Thus, it is not necessary that the enterprise have two or more employees engaged in the named activities every week. An enterprise described in section 3(s)(1) or (5) of the prior Act or in section 3(s)(1) of the Act as it was amended in 1966 will be considered to have employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, including the handling, selling or otherwise working on goods that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person, if during the annual period which it uses in calculating its annual sales for purposes of the other conditions of these sections, it regularly and recurrently has at least two or more employees engaged in such activities. On the other hand, it is plain that an enterprise that has employees engaged in such activities only in isolated or sporadic occasions, will not meet this condition. 29 C.F.R. § 779.238. The Eleventh Circuit has also relied on this language to find that enterprise coverage did not exist. Scott v. K.W. Max Investments, 256 F.App'x 244, 248-49, No. 07-10649, 2007 WL 2850926, at **3-4 (11th Cir. Oct. 2, 2007) (unpublished).