Oliver v. McNeal
[…] As indicated, an action that no longer presents a justiciable case or controversy within the meaning of Article III is moot. (1977); Church of Ashcroft v. Mattis, 431 U.S. 171, 172-73 Flag Service Org. v. City of Scientology Clearwater, 777 F.2d 598, 604 (11 Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1116 (1986). A case is moot when the issues presented are no longer "live" or the parties lack a legally cognizable interest in The Conditional Release Program Act, Fla.Stat. §947.1405, provides in relevant part that: (2) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084, shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions. 3 See Fla.Stat. §947.1405(2). "Tentative release date" (TRD) means the date projected for the prisoner's release from custody by virtue of gain-time granted or forfeited, as determined by the Department of Corrections, pursuant to Sections 944.275(3)(a), 947.005(6), Florida Statutes.