Brown v. Trujillo et al
[…] However, even if, assuming arguendo, Brown did not push Soler and the officers did not identify themselves as police, this does not suffice to show that there was no probable cause whatsoever for plaintiff's March 21, 2005 arrest. The validity of an arrest is not vitiated so long as there was probable cause to arrest for some offense. See Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1195-96 (11 Cir. 2002). Here, Soler's arrest affidavit also listed a charge for burglary of an occupied dwelling under Fla. Stat. §810.02. For offenses committed in Florida after July 1, 2001, burglary is defined as "entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with intent to commit an offense therein . . . ." Fla. Stat. §810.02(1)(b)1. "Burglary is a felony of the second degree . . . if in the course of committing the offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive, and the offender enters or remains in a: (a) Dwelling, and there is another person in the dwelling at the time the offender enters or remains." Fla. Stat. §810.02(3)(a).