Weitz Company, LLC v. Transportation Insurance Company
[…] The plaintiff filed the instant motion on June 19, 2009. The defendant filed a response on July 16, 2009 (DE # 100) and the plaintiff filed a reply on July 27, 2009 (DE # 103). The defendant filed a sur-reply on August 5, 2009 (DE # 105). ANALYSIS I. Plaintiff Should Be Awarded Fees The plaintiff seeks fees pursuant to Florida Statute §627.428, as the prevailing party in this case. The undersigned finds that the plaintiff is the prevailing party and may recover fees under Florida Statute §627.428 Florida Statute 627.428(1) provides: Upon rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery was had. The defendant acknowledges that the plaintiff is entitled to a reasonable attorney fee under Florida Statute 627.428. The defendant argues that the plaintiff's burden includes not only proving entitlement to fees, but also the reasonableness of the fee request.