Double AA International Investment Group,Inc. et al v. Swire Pacific Holdings,Inc. et al
[…] See id. § 718.202(1) (1982). In other words, developers could potentially access all of a buyer's deposits for construction and avoid establishing the protected deposit account. The reservation deposit subsection was also revised to benefit the buyer. For example, reservation deposits had to be made payable to the escrow agent, a receipt was required with specific language referencing the statute, and the developer had to maintain separate records for each condominium for which deposits were accepted. See id. § 718.202(6) (1982). Language barred the escrow agent's release of reservation deposits to the developer "except as a down payment on the purchase price simultaneously with or subsequent to the execution of a contract." Id. Section 718.202 was once again revised by the Florida Legislature in 1984.9 See Florida Laws c. 84-368 § 9, codified as Fla. Stat. § 718.202 (1986). The Legislature added subsection (8), which is devoted solely to the subject of escrow agents and escrow accounts.10 See Fla.