Double AA International Investment Group,Inc. et al v. Swire Pacific Holdings,Inc. et al
[…] The text designating the institutions eligible to serve as escrow agents in subsections (1) and (6), which address the protected and reservation deposits, was moved to the new subsection (8). See id. The Legislature also eliminated the developer's control over a buyer's construction deposits held in the special escrow account by deleting the words "by the developer or his agent." Id. § 718.202(2) (1986). Retaining the language requiring construction deposits "be held in a special escrow account," the Legislature added, immediately thereafter, "established as provided in subsection (1) and controlled by an escrow agent . . . ."11 Id.