Double AA International Investment Group,Inc. et al v. Swire Pacific Holdings,Inc. et al
[…] (c) If the contract does not provide for the payment of any interest earned on the escrowed funds, interest shall be paid to the developer at the closing of the transaction. (d) If the funds of a buyer have not been previously disbursed in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, they may be disbursed to the developer by the escrow agent at the closing of the transaction, unless prior to the disbursement the escrow agent receives from the buyer written notice of a dispute between the buyer and developer. Fla. Stat. § 718.202(1) (1974 Supp.). 20 Case No. 08-23444-CIV-ALTONAGA/Brown Important changes were also made to the legislative text on construction deposits. The word "escrow" was inserted in subsection (2): "All payments in excess of the 10 percent of the sale price . . . shall be held in a special escrow account by the developer or his agent and may not be used by the developer prior to closing the transaction, except as provided by subsection (3) or except for refund to the buyer." Id. § 718.202(2) (1976 Supp.). Subsection (3), which set out the conditions for using the construction deposits, was revised to include a direct reference to subsection (2). "(3) If the contract for sale of the condominium unit so provides, the developer may withdraw escrow funds in excess of 10 percent of the purchase price from the special account required by subsection (2) when the construction of improvements has begun." Id. § 718.202(3) (1976 Supp.). Finally, the language regarding a buyer's option to void was removed from subsection (3) where it had previously been limited only to violations of that subsection, and was set out as a wholly new subsection applicable to the entire section.