Evanston Insurance Company v. Lauris Boulanger, Inc. et al
[…] M.T.V. v. DeKalb County Sch. Dist., 446 F.3d 1153, 1156 (11th Cir. 2006). The complaint may be dismissed if the facts as plead do not state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face. See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 561-62, 570 (2007); Marsh v. Butler County, Ala., 268 F.3d 1014, 1037 (11th Cir. 2001) ("Pleadings must be something more than an ingenious academic exercise in the conceivable.") (en banc) (quoting United States v. Students Challenging Regulatory Ag. Proc., 412 U.S. 669, 688 (1973)). B. Standard for Attorneys Fees Under Florida Statute Section 627.428 Florida Statute section 627.428 provides that: (1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation -2- for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had. .... (3) When so awarded, compensation or fees of the attorney shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case. "The purpose of the statute is to discourage the contesting of insurance policies and to reimburse successful insureds reasonably for their outlays for attorney's fees, when they are compelled to defend or sue to enforce their contracts." Fla. Rock & Tank Lines, Inc. v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 399 So. 2d 122, 124 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981). III. ANALYSIS LBI's "counterclaim" is simply a demand for attorneys fees, pursuant to Florida Statute section 627.428. To the extent that the counterclaim seeks attorneys fees for the underlying state-court action, this claim is filed in the wrong court. The statute expressly provides that when attorneys fees are awarded they "shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case." Fla. Stat. § 627.428(3) (2009). This statutory language indicates that the court rendering the judgment is the proper court to award attorneys fees under the statute. Cf. Travelers Indem. Co. v. Chisholm, 384 So. 2d 1360, 1361 (Fla. Dist. Ct.