U.S. Distibutors, Inc. v. Block
[…] To the extent there is an ambiguity with the terms of the contract, a court may consider parol evidence. Id. at 172. The Court finds that the e-mails, several of which are signed by the Defendant and the Plaintiff's alleged agents, attached to the complaint meet the writing requirement of the statute of frauds. As noted above, Florida courts are flexible as to what kinds of documents satisfy the writing requirement, and Florida law provides that electronic signatures "may be used to sign a writing and shall have the same force and effect as a written signature." Fla. Stat. § 668.004; see also Fla. Stat. § 668.003(4) ("`Electronic signature' means any letters, characters or symbols manifested by electronic or similar means, executed or adopted by a party with an intent to authenticate a writing. A writing is electronically signed if an electronic signature is logically associated with such writing."). As the excerpts from the e-mails set forth in Part I.A of this Order demonstrate, the parties reached an agreement as to the sale of aircraft parts, the exchange and transportation of certain vehicles, and the lease of a storage facility.