McKissack v. Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc.
[…] Swire Pacific further asserts that this cause of action does not relate back to Ms. McKissack's initial complaint, which was filed on June 29, 2009. (Id. at 5). Ms. McKissack argues first that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until she exercised her right to cancel the contract on May 7, 2009. (Pl.'s Resp. 3 [ECF No. 58]). Ms. McKissack argues, in the alternative, that this claim does relate back to the filing of her initial complaint, and also that the delayed discovery doctrine2 tolled the statute of limitations as to this claim. (Id.). Florida Statue Section 718.202 requires a condominium developer to maintain all preconstruction deposits, in excess of 10% of the purchase price, in a special escrow account. Fla. Stat. § 718.202(2) (2004). "The failure to comply with the provisions of this section renders the contract voidable by the buyer, and, if voided, all sums deposited or advanced under the contract shall be refunded with interest." Fla. Stat. § 718.202(5) (2004). A cause of action to recover amounts paid under a voidable contract accrues at the time when the contract is voided and a demand is made for a return of monies paid under the voided contract.