Rinker et al v. Carnival Corporation et al
[…] Law's salary was paid in cash onboard
the ship. The administration of the payment was done, in part, through the Miami offices of
Carnival.
Law has never entered into any other contracts with United States entities. She does not
own property in the United States and has never had a bank account in the United States.
II. Discussion
Law moves to dismiss the claims against her because the Court does not have personal
jurisdiction. Law asserts that Plaintiff cannot establish general or specific jurisdiction over Law
under Florida's long-arm statute. Florida's long-arm statute, Florida Statute § 48.193, provides
in part:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or
through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits
himself or herself and, ifhe or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to
the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of
any of the following acts:
***
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time
of contracting.
***
(2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state,
whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.
Plaintiff asserts that the Court has specific jurisdiction over Law based on subsection (1)(d) and
general jurisdiction based on subsection (2). Law argues that the Court does not have