Garcia v. Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc.
[…] Ashcroft, 55 F.App'x 467 (9th Cir. 2003) (affirming a district court's dismissal with prejudice of an untimely amended complaint based on the district court's inherent power to control its docket) citing Ferdik v. Bonzelet, 963 F.2d 1258, 1260 (9th Cir. 1992). The Court agrees with the Defendant that Count II should be dismissed. First, the amended complaint does not specify when the Plaintiff delivered to the Defendant written notice demanding rescission of the purchase agreement. The purchase agreement includes the conspicuous language required under Fla. Stat. § 718.503(1)(a)(1) advising the purchaser that "THIS AGREEMENT IS ALSO VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF RECEIPT FROM THE DEVELOPER OF ANY AMENDMENT WHICH MATERIALLY ALTERS OR MODIFIES THE OFFERING IN A MANNER THAT IS ADVERSE TO THE BUYER." See Contract (D.E. #1) at § 25 (bold and all-capital typeface in original).