Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Fedorov et al
[…] Reading both counts together, it appears that the FDIC is essentially seeking a monetary
judgment in the amount of $1,630,215.56 plus interest for breach of the promissory note. The
FDIC asserts a mortgage foreclosure action as a means of recovering that amount because the
mortgage secures the note. If the FDIC prevails, the Eastern District of Michigan may enter a
judgment in the amount of $1,630,215.56 plus interest. The FDIC can then enforce this
judgment in a Florida court by requesting a judicial sale of the property. See Fla. Stat. §
55.503)(1) (“A copy of any foreign judgment certified in accordance with the laws of the United
States or of this state may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county.
. . . A judgment so recorded shall have the same effect and shall be subject to the same rules of
civil procedure, legal and equitable defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying
judgments, and it may be enforced, released, or satisfied, as a judgment of a circuit or county
court of this state.”); see In re Mead, 384 B.R. 296, 302-03 (M.D. Fla. 2007) (plaintiff properly
recorded a foreign judgment and disposed of judgment debtors’ real property in Florida to satisfy
judgment).
For the foregoing reasons, its is ORDERED and ADJUDGED that:
1.