QBE Insurance Corporation v. Jorda Enterprises Inc.,
[…] and provide for the scope of the waiver. Federal Rule of Evidence 502(a) provides that
the waiver of attorney-client privileged information extends "to an undisclosed
communication or information in a federal or state proceeding only if: (1) the waiver is
intentional; (2) the disclosed and undisclosed communications or information concern
the same subject matter; and (3) they ought in fairness to be considered together./I
6
Likewise, although the Florida evidence rules do not control here, it is worth noting that
§ 90.507, Fla. Stat. similarly provides for waiver when the privilege-holder "voluntarily
discloses or makes the communication when he or she does not have a reasonable
expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or
comm uni ca tion." 2
II.
ANALYSIS
In its motion, QBE references the Advisory Committee Notes to Fed. R. Civ. P.
11, which state, in the part quoted by QBE, "the rule does not require a party or an
attorney to disclose privileged communications or work product in order to show that