Lopez-Lima v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] seeks interlocutory appeal on two issues. The first is “[w]hether Plaintiff’s job duties
as a pharmaceutical sales representative fall within the Fair Labor Standards Act’s
outside sales exemption.” The second issue is “[w]hether Plaintiff’s job duties as a
pharmaceutical sales representative fall within the Fair Labor Standards Act’s
administrative exemption.” (D.E. 150). Plaintiff filed a Response in Opposition on
August 16, 2011. (D.E. 157). In turn, Boehringer filed a Reply in Support of its
Motion for Interlocutory Appeal on August 25, 2011. (D.E. 158).
II. ANALYSIS
Under § 1292(b), an interlocutory appeal is appropriate when it “involves a
controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of
opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the
ultimate termination of the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). The Eleventh Circuit
has established that there is a strong presumption against interlocutory appeals,
calling them a “rare exception.” McFarlin v. Conseco Servs., LLC, 381 F.3d 1251,
1264 (11th Cir. 2004). In McFarlin, the court expounded upon the requirements of §