R+C+G Station, Inc. v. Urbieta Oil, Inc.
[…] The
references to Farm Stores and Hardwick hardly helped matters and were essentially frivolous, as
neither case particularly favored Plaintiffs’ position. The Court finds Plaintiffs’ decision to
reassert a fundamentally unavailing claim has occasioned a misuse of the parties’ resources as
well as those of the Court, and has unnecessarily prolonged this litigation. The PMPA provides
for the award of attorney’s fees in such a case. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant the fees
incurred in briefing the present Motion.
Defendant also seeks fees pursuant to Florida Statute section 772.11(1), providing that “[t]he defendant
is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a
finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support.” However, the
context of this provision makes clear that the “claim” must be one of the specifically enumerated crimes
on a list that does not include violations of the PMPA.
5
-11-
Case No. 10-22900-CIV-ALTONAGA/Simonton
IV.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, it is