Aston Martin Lagonda of North America, Inc. v. VA Leasing Corp. et al
[…] Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986), and any doubts in this regard
should be resolved against the moving party. Adickes v. S.H. Kress
I
&
.
Co
398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970).
111. Aston Martin's
De Armas's
motion to dismiss
counterclaim
In his counterclaim, De Armas alleges that Aston Martin
ignored the Board's order to repurchase the car, in breach of
Florida law. The issue in the motion to dismiss is whether De Armas
is required to assert these claims within the Lemon Law arbitration
procedure, rather than in a civil lawsuit. De Armas purported to
rely on the private right of action embedded in
§
681.112(1) of the
Florida Statutes, which provides that:
A consumer may file an action to recover
damages caused by a violation of this chapter.
The court shall award a consumer who prevails
in such action the amount of any pecuniary
loss, litigation costs, reasonable attorney's
fees, and appropriate equitable relief.
Fla.
Stat.
§
681.112(1). l o Although
§
681.112(1) obviously
contemplates a category of lawsuits that can take place outside the
arbitration process, this category does not include claims based on
Lemon Law theories of recovery. In Kinq v. Kins Motor Co. of Fort