Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Fayda Int'l, Inc., 747 F. Supp. 1101, 1107 (D. Del. 1990) ("Unconscionability is judged at the time the parties entered into the contract."); Restatement (Second) of Contracts, § 208 (unconscionability should be evaluated "at the time the contract is made"). Moreover, if unconscionability were a proper cause of action, a three-year statute of limitations would apply to Plaintiff's claim. See Del. Code tit. 10, § 8106(a) (applying a three-year statute of limitations to claims for "damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant"); see also Wedderien v. Collins, 2007 WL 3262148, at *4 (Del. 2007) (three-year limitations period applies to Delaware breach of contract claims).