Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Moreover, even before these regulations issued, courts had recognized that DCCs and DSAs were not subject to state insurance law. See, e.g., First Nat'l Bank of E. Ark. v. Taylor, 907 F.2d 775, 778 (8th Cir. 1990). The 2002 regulations provide a variety of protections to consumers. For example: DCCs and DSAs must be optional, i.e., a borrower cannot be required to enter into a DCC or a DSA in order to obtain a loan, 12 C.F.R. § 37.3(a); banks must provide certain mandatory disclosures about DCCs and DSAs that must be "readily understandable," id. § 37.6(d); banks cannot "engage in any practice or use any advertisement that could mislead or otherwise cause a reasonable person to reach an 3 erroneous belief with respect to information that must be disclosed," id. § 37.3(b); and banks are prohibited from including certain contractual terms in their DCCs and DSAs, id. § 37.3(c). The 2002 regulations also specify the means by which DCCs and DSAs may be marketed by phone or by mail.