Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Specifically, under Hawaii’s Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices (“HUDAP”), the Attorney General is authorized to file suit against any defendant that violates the HUDAP in order to protect the general public, to force violators to disgorge the moneys and profits they reap from the scheme, and seek civil penalties. See Haw. Rev. Stat, § 480-15; 480-3.1; 480-13.5. The Hawaii law goes on to expressly provide that such Enforcement Actions must be brought in the name of the state. Haw. Rev. Stat. §66110. Specifically, the law states: Action by State. Whenever it is necessary or desirable for the State in order to collect or recover any money or penalty, or to recover or obtain the possession of any specific property, real or personal, or to enforce any other right (except in respect to criminal prosecutions) to institute judicial proceedings, except as otherwise expressly -6- provided by law, the attorney general may bring and maintain an action or actions for any such purpose in any appropriate court or courts. All such actions shall be entitled in the name of the State by the attorney general, against the party or parties or thing sued, as defendants. Haw. Rev. Stat. §661-10 (emphasis added). Likewise, under Mississippi’s consumer protection law, the Attorney General is expressly authorized to bring an enforcement action on behalf of the state of Mississippi and is expressly ordered to do so in the name of the state: Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice prohibited by Section 75-24-5, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the state against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice. Miss. Code Ann. §75-24-9 (emphasis added).