Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Imagitas, Inc., 590 F.3d 1215, 1219 n. 4 (11th Cir. 2009) (the State of Florida is not a person; citing Driver’s Privacy Protection Act); State v. French, 77 Haw. 222, 230 (Haw. Ct. App. 1994) (“a ‘person’ is defined, ‘in general usage, [as] a human being (i.e. natural person).’ Black's Law Dictionary 1143 (6th ed. 1990).”); Pruitt v. W. Va. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 222 W. Va. 290, 295-296, 664 S.E.2d 175, 180-81 (2008) (“in common usage, the term ‘person’ does not include the sovereign, and statutes employing the word ‘person’ are ordinarily construed to exclude it.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1 (“‘Person’ or ‘persons’ includes individuals, corporations, firms, trusts, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and incorporated or unincorporated associations, existing under or authorized by the laws of this State, or any other state, or any foreign country.”); W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(31) (“‘Person’ or ‘party’ includes a natural person or an individual, and an organization.”).