Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 480-1 (“‘Person’ or ‘persons’ includes individuals, corporations, firms, trusts, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and incorporated or unincorporated associations, existing under or authorized by the laws of this State, or any other state, or any foreign country.”); W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(31) (“‘Person’ or ‘party’ includes a natural person or an individual, and an organization.”). Moreover, the judgment refers to the definitions in the stipulated Settlement Agreement, which defines person as follows: “‘Persons’ includes, without limitation, natural persons, firms, banks, corporations, and businesses.”