Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Capital One Bank, USA, No. 8:08-cv-132 (M.D. Fla.), and lost. Both courts found the same thing: the Enforcement Actions raised sovereign claims and were not representative actions. Chase provides no meaningful way to distinguish the issues it raises here from these two decisions. West Virginia ex rel. McGraw v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. Before it sought to collaterally attack the West Virginia action in this forum, Chase removed the West Virginia Enforcement Action to the Federal Court under CAFA. Chase also 1 Del. C. § 302(15) (defining “persons” as “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies and joint-stock companies, as well as individuals.”). 8 Baron & Budd, P.C.’s Response in Opposition to Chase’s Motion to Show Cause contended that the action is a class action on behalf of West Virginia consumers. The district court granted the Attorney General’s motion for remand. See West Virginia ex rel. McGraw v.