Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Therefore, they cannot be bound by either the settlement or the injunction. See E.E.O.C., 534 U.S. at 294. And because the States were not class members and did not receive class notice, they cannot be bound to the settlement under Rule 23’s class notice scheme. See Ortiz, 527 U.S. at 845 (that “no reading of the Rule can ignore the [Rule Enabling] Act’s mandate that ‘rules of procedure ‘shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right’.”). 10 Nor does the fact that CAFA notices were sent bind the States’ claims or activity to the Court. See CAFA Notice statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1715(f) (“Rule of construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of, or impose any obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon, Federal or State officials.”) (emphasis added). Perhaps most significantly, Chase never shows how the States received adequate representation. To bind a non-party through class representation requires not only representation, but adequate representation. See Ortiz, supra; Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a)(4).