Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] On January 1, 1994, OCC Interpretive Letter No. 640 stated that nationa l banks may offer debt cancellation agreements that cancel debt in the event of disability or unemployment, in addition to agreements that cancel debt upon death. In 1996, the OCC expand ed its rule to include agreements that cancel debt in the event of disability, in addition to agreements that cancel debt upon death, by deleting 12 C.F.R. 7.7495 and creating 12 C.F.R. 7.1013, which provides that “national banks may enter into a contract to provide for loss arising from cancellation of an outstanding loan upon the death or disability of the borrower.” On April 3, 1998, OCC Interpretive Letter No. 827 stated that a bank could enter a debt suspension agreement.