Chavez v. Mercantil Commercebank, N.A.
[…] There is no evidence that the statements at issue were returned to the sender during any period of time. Under the common law rule, therefore, we can presume that Chavez received the statements at his Venezuelan mailing address even though we may find his testimony credible that he never actually saw or read them at the time. The common law presumption of receipt has not been superseded in this case by statute. To the contrary, section 671.209(5) supports a finding on these facts that Chavez received notification from MCB as to his account status in February 2008. This provision sanctions a finding of notice where “[i]t is duly delivered in a form reasonable under the circumstances at the place of business through which the contract was made or at another location held out by that person as the place for receipt of such communications.” That is precisely what we have here because the February statement of account was delivered by mail, which is reasonable under the circumstances, to the location that Chavez identified and agreed to contracted for receipt of communications from MCB. Relying upon both the common law and the