Edison Rivera v. Katherine Patterson, et al
[…] fraudulent marriage.”).
“[W]here there is reason to doubt the validity of the marital
relationship, the petitioner must present evidence to show that the marriage was not entered
into for the purpose of evading the immigration law.” Laureano, 19 I. & N. at 3.
The USCIS “will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of
any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or
conspiracy.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). “Although it is not necessary that the alien have been
convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or
conspiracy must be contained in the alien’s file.” Id.
When the USCIS uses a prior marriage fraud finding as the basis for denying a
subsequent alien relative petition, it cannot rely solely on the prior finding but must conduct a
de novo review of the evidence.
Matter of Tawfik, 20 I. & N. Dec. 166, 168 (1990)