v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida et al
[…] committed by or against Indians under said laws to the same extent the State has
jurisdiction over said offenses committed elsewhere within the State.
Plaintiff argues that § 1747 demonstrates the importance Congress places on applying Florida's
liquor laws on Miccosukee land. Plaintiff notes that this statute is lacking any mention of
"immunity." However, Plaintiff has it backwards. Under the principles set out above, a statute
need not mention "immunity" in order to preserve it; instead, a statute must clearly set out that it
is waiving immunity. Section 1747(b)(2) contains no such statement of waiver. Plaintiffs
reliance on Florida Statute § 285.16(2) is also misplaced. Section 285.16(2) states: "The civil
and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be
enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state." However, Florida cannot waive
tribal sovereign immunity; only Congress or the tribe itself can do that. See Kiowa, 523 U.S. at
756; Miccosukee Tribe of Indians v. Napoieoni, 890 So. 2d 1152, 1153 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).