Williams et al v. Wells Fargo Financial, Inc. et al
[…] duty of good faith and fair dealing under the contracts.7
7
Wells Fargo Bank contends this case is analogous to Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.,
Inc., 598 F.2d 549 (9th Cir. 2010). (See Reply 5–6). In Martinez, the court found the plaintiff’s claims
under California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”) were preempted by the NBA. See id. at 556–57. In
that case, the plaintiff claimed that an $800 underwriting fee charged by the bank was an excessive
overcharge. See id. at 552. The court held the plaintiff’s claim was preempted by OCC regulation 12
C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2), which states that “[t]he establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their
amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made be each bank . . . .” The
court emphasized that while some claims under the UCL would survive preemption, the claims raised in
that case were directly in conflict with OCC regulations. See id. 555–56.