Williams et al v. Wells Fargo Financial, Inc. et al
[…] substantial effect on lending.” Id. The Martinez court noted that the OCC itself has issued an
advisory letter cautioning banks that they may be subject to laws that prohibit unfair or deceptive
acts or practices. Id. (citing OCC Advisory Letter, Guidance on Unfair or Deceptive Acts or
Practices, AL 2002-3, 2002 WL 521380, at *2, *7 n.2 (Mar. 22, 2002)).
This is consistent with the OCC’s regulations concerning the applicability of state law to
national banks’ real estate lending activities. In particular, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4 provides:
(b) State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate
lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that
they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ real estate lending
powers:
(1) Contracts;
(2) Torts; . . . .
12 C.F.R. § 34.4.
In the instant case, Wells Fargo Bank contends Counts I and IV are preempted by the
NBA and the regulations promulgated thereunder.