Doe v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
[…] (Comp. 4-5). 1. The Duty to Not Over Serve Plaintiff Alcohol Defendant argues that Defendant had no duty to not over serve alcohol because the Florida anti-dram shop liability statute applies to this case. Def.’s Mot. For Summ. J. 12-16; §768.125, Fla. Stat. (2012). Defendant also argues that, even assuming it had such a duty, the evidence demonstrates that Defendant did not breach that duty. Id. at 16-18. a. Application of the Florida Statute § 768.125 The Florida anti-dram shop liability act, which restricts liability for the service of alcohol, states as follows: A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person. §768.125, Fla. Stat.. Accordingly, Florida Statute §768.125 bars claims for over service of alcohol except in two limited circumstances, i.e when the liquor is furnished to a minor or to a person habitually addicted to alcohol.