United States of America v. G.K.K., A Partnership et al
[…] See also 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(2). 3 "Compensation shall be determined and awarded in the proceeding and established by judgment." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(1). "If the compensation finally awarded is more than the amount of money received by any person entitled to compensation, the court shall enter judgment against the Government for the amount of the deficiency." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(3). "If the compensation awarded to a defendant is less than the amount distributed to that defendant, the court must enter judgment against the defendant for the overpayment."