United States of America v. G.K.K., A Partnership et al
[…] insufficient to provide just compensation for the property taken; 3
6.
Defendant has warranted that at the time of the filing of the Declaration of
Taking, it was the owner of the interest taken by the United States, which is more
particularly described in the Declaration of Taking;
7.
Defendant has warranted that it has the exclusive right to the estimated just
compensation payments described herein, after payment of unpaid real estate
2
"After a deposit, the court and attorneys must expedite the proceedings so as to distribute
the deposit . . . ." Fed.R.Civ.P. 71.1(j)(2). See also 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(2).
3
"Compensation shall be determined and awarded in the proceeding and established by
judgment." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(1). "If the compensation finally awarded is more than the
amount of money received by any person entitled to compensation, the court shall enter
judgment against the Government for the amount of the deficiency." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(3). "If
the compensation awarded to a defendant is less than the amount distributed to that defendant,
the court must enter judgment against the defendant for the overpayment." Fed.R.Civ.P.
71.1(j)(2).
2