H. v. Oxford Health Insurance Inc. Freedom Access Plan et al
[…] ECF No. 1. Plaintiff alleges in her Complaint that Defendant denied her coverage for a partial-hospitalization program to treat an eating disorder on the grounds that the treatment was not medically necessary. Id. ¶¶ 10-11. Plaintiff pursued two internal appeals, both of which upheld the denial of coverage. Id. ¶¶ 12-14. In addition, Plaintiff pursued an external appeal under section 4910 of New York Insurance Law, a state statute governing insured health plans and establishing “an insured’s right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health plan.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 4910(a). The statute allows for an independent review of an insured’s benefits denial by a randomly assigned certified external reviewer. Id. § 4914(a), (b)(1).