Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Western Heritage Insurance Company
[…] Reale settling all claims. See
Brown v. Thompson, 374 F.3d 253 (4th Cir. 2004) (finding that Kaiser Health Plan
acted as a primary plan within the meaning of the MSP Act when it paid out
settlement proceeds in a medical malpractice lawsuit, thus triggering Medicare’s right
to reimbursement); see also Medicare Managed Care Manual, Ch. 4, § 130.3
(“Secondary payer status can also be triggered due to legal settlements…the MAO is
the secondary payer for an MA enrollee when the proceeds from the enrollee’s nofault or liability settlement is available.”).
D. Double Damages Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A)
Humana seeks to recover double damages from Western Heritage pursuant to
42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A), which states: “There shall be established a private cause
of action for damages (which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided)
in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide payment (or appropriate
reimbursement) in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)(A)” (emphasis added). In
support of its claim, Humana references a demand letter it sent to Western Heritage
seeking indemnification for payments it made on behalf of Mrs. Reale. Pl.’s Reply,
Addendum. Humana asserts that Western Heritage knew of its responsibilities to