Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Western Heritage Insurance Company
[…] Reale, the Medicare beneficiary.
Humana argues that Western Heritage, as a primary payer under the MSP
Act, is responsible for reimbursing the Medicare benefits Humana advanced on
behalf of Mrs. Reale.
Humana’s argument concerning Western Heritage’s
continuing liability to reimburse stems from its classification of Western Heritage as
a “primary payer.”
Whether Western Heritage’s settlement with Mrs. Reale
constitutes a primary plan under the MSP Act is an important determination because
there can only be a private cause of action “in the case of a primary plan.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395y(b)(3)(A). The MSP Act explicitly states that Medicare, as the secondary
payer, may not make payment when “payment has been made or can reasonably be
expected to be made under a workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United
States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan
(including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance,” all of which are
considered to be primary plans under the plain meaning of the statute. 42 U.S.C. §
1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii). The MSP provisions further explain that “a primary plan…shall
reimburse the appropriate Trust Fund…if it is demonstrated that such primary plan
8
has or had a responsibility to make payment,” which responsibility “may be
demonstrated by a judgment, a payment conditioned upon the recipient’s
compromise, waiver, or release…of payment for items or services included in a claim
against the primary plan or the primary plan’s insured.”
42 U.S.C. §
1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii).
In this case, Western Heritage, as Hamptons West’s liability insurer, entered
into a settlement agreement with Mrs. Reale to resolve all personal injury claims she
had against Hamptons West. That settlement agreement, wherein Western Heritage
reimbursed Mrs.