Stewart-Patterson v. Celebrity Cruises, Inc.
[…] that the specific mode of operation selected by the premises owner or
operator resulted in the creation of a dangerous or unsafe condition.
Under these circumstances, whether the premises owner or operator
possessed constructive or actual notice of the specific transitory
substance is not at issue.
Id. at 259, 260-61 (citations & internal quotation marks omitted).
In view of a recently enacted Florida statute, however, it is unclear whether
negligent mode of operation remains a viable theory of recovery in slip-and-fall cases
involving transitory substances. See Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1) (“If a person slips and
falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person
must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the
dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”).1 But regardless of
1
Section 768.0755, which became effective on July 1, 2010, was intended to
“reinstate actual or constructive knowledge as an essential element of a cause of
action.” Peer v. Home Depot U.S.A., 2012 WL 1453573, at *2 n.2 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 26,
2012).
4